Databases

Bluebonnet News is the only news source for all of Liberty County and the surrounding area.
Our goals are:

• to inform the community of breaking news and issues that impact residents' daily lives;
• promote local schools, churches and organizations;
• provide a free resource for citizens to discuss and share information;
• encourage people to shop local, eat local and drink local to promote businesses; and
• provide an effective advertising platform for employers, businesses and entities.

Search the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners.

First Search delivers precise, full-featured searching of WorldCat, the largest database of library bibliogrpahic information.  It enables people to find authoritative content in every format from library collections worldwide.

Convenient access to US military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.  This continually-growing collection contains millions of records from world-class archives, many of which are exclusively available on Fold3.

Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals.  Best for academic research.

Answer the age-old question, "What do I read next?"  Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.

Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business.  Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more.

Research global companies and industries with in-depth analysis through current news, statistical data, and comprehensive reports.

From student favorites like Gale in Context suite to our flagship InfoTrac databases, we offer dozen of powerful research platforms to put vetted sources right at your users fingertips.

Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research.

Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices.

Discover the world's most influential people by searching narrative biographies, news, magazine, and multimedia content.

An engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on a wide array of subjects.

Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content.

Understand environmental issues that affect people globally through topic overviews, journals, news, and multimedia content.

Explore thousands of topics across subjects including literature, science, history, and social issues using different sources.

Explore the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more.

Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.

Understand context for hundreds of science topics through overviews, journals, news, interactive experiments, and more.

Manipulate 3D interactive models to visualize and understand concepts in biology, chemistry, earth, and space science.

Gale Literary Sources integrates full-text literary content with metadata and subject indexing and provides workflow tools to analyze information.  You can research authors and their works, literary movements and genres.  Search across your library's Literature databases to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism, reviews, biographical information and overviews.

Understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through leading business and trade publications.  Updated daily.

Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more.

Gain insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy.  Best for educators, administrators, and education students.

Analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories.  Updated daily.  Best for business schools and entrepreneurs.